enfrdehtitptrues

2018-19 MCBA Committee Chairs

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Shields McManus
Co-Chair: F. Shields McManus
Law Offices of F. Shields McManus, P.A.
73 SW Flagler Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 285-2774
Email: f.shieldsmac@gmail.com
Website: www.fshieldslaw.com

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Admiralty
Joanne Foster
Chair: Joanne M. Foster
Guy, Yudin, & Foster, L.L.P.
55 East Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-7372 ext. 207
Board Certified: Admiralty & Maritime Law
 

Meeting Schedule: No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar. 

Appellate Committee
Donna Eng
Co-Chair: Donna L. Eng
Mrachek, Fitzgerald, Rose, Konopka, Thomas & Weiss, P.A. 
1000 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 306
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 221-7757
Email: deng@mrachek-law.com
Board Certified: Appellate Practice

Carri Leininger

Co-Chair: Carri S. Leininger 
Williams, Leininger & Cosby, P.A.
11300 US Highway 1, Suite 300
North Palm Beach, FL 33408
Tel: (561) 615-5666
Email: cleininger@wlclaw.com
Website: www.wlclaw.com 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Bankruptcy Committee
Jon Martin
Co-Chair: Jon Martin 
Jon L Martin Attorney At Law
901 SW Martin Down Boulevard, Suite 309 
Palm City, FL 34990 
Tel: 772-419-0057
E-mail: jlm@jonlmartinlaw.com
 
 
Nick Bangos
Co-Chair: Nick Bangos
Nicholas B. Bangos, P.A.
2925 PGA Boulevard, Suite 204
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Tel: (561) 626-4700
Email: nbb@nickbangoslaw.com
 
 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Camping / Kayak Trip 2019
Marc Teplitz
Chair: Marc S. Teplitz
Law Office of Marc S. Teplitz, P.A.
73 SW Flagler Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 283-8191 
Email: mteplitzlaw@bellsouth.net
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Clerk Of Court
Carolyn Timmann
Carolyn Timmann
Martin County Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller
100 SE Ocean Boulevard
2101 Indian River Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 288-5576
Email: clerk@martinclerk.com
Associate Member


Meeting Schedule:

See next month's issue of The SideBar for new Clerk initiatives.

Community Associtation
J Henry Cartwright
Chair: J. Henry Cartwright
Fox McCluskey Bush Robison, PLLC
3473 SE Willoughby Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-4444 ext. 227
Fax: (772) 283-4637
Email: hcartwright@foxmccluskey.com 
Board Certified: Business Litigation

Meeting Schedule:

Meeting Schedule: No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Constitution Week
Hon Alan Forst
Co-Chair: Honorable Alan O. Forst
Judge - Fourth District Court of Appeal
110 S. Tamarind Ave.
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Tel: (561) 242-2075
Website: www.4dca.org 

 

Richard Levenstein

Co-Chair: Richard Levenstein
Nason Yeager Gerson White & Lioce PA
3001 PGA Boulevard, Suite 305
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Tel: (561) 686-3307
Email: rlevenstein@nasonyeager.com

Meeting Schedule:

Constitution Week is held annually in Martin County in September. Look for notices in the summer for sign-up details for 2018.

Criminal Committee
Jordan Showe
Co-Chair: Jordan M. Showe
Robert J. Watson, P.A.
3601 SE Ocean Boulevard, Suite 004
Stuart, FL 34996 - Tel: (772) 288-1880
Email: rjwpa@yahoo.com

 

Stephen Smith

Co-Chair: Stephen P. Smith
The Ticket Clinic
1502 SE Port St Lucie Boulevard
Port St Lucie, FL 34952
Tel: (561) 358-6506
Email: lawsmiths@gmail.com

 
 

Meeting Schedule:

Meeting Schedule: No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Diversity Committee
Usha Maharajh

Chair: Usha Maharajh
Public Defender's Office - 19th Circuit
100 SE Ocean Boulevard, Suite 300
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 288-5581
Email: usha.maharajh@pd19.org

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings scheduled at this time.

Elder Law Committee
Portia Scott
Chair: Portia B. Scott
Portia B. Scott, Chartered
921 SE Central Parkway
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-0096
Email: portia@pbselderlaw.com 

 

Meeting Schedule:

Meeting Schedule: No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Employment/Labor Law Committee
David Miklas
Co-Chair: David Miklas
Law Office of David Miklas, P.A.
PO Box 12996
Fort Pierce, FL 34979
Tel: (772) 465-5111
Email: david@miklasemploymentlaw.com 

 

Stuart AddressCo-
Co-Chair: Stuart M. Address 
Stuart M. Address, P.A.
611 SW Federal Highway, Suite A
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 781-8003
Email: stuart@stuartaddresslaw.com 

 

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Family Law Committee
Linda Weiksnar
Co-Chair: Linda L. Weiksnar
Crary Buchanan
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 106
Stuart, FL 33494
Tel: (772) 287-2600
Email: llw@crarybuchanan.com 
 

Kristen Bishop

Co-Chair: Kristen L. Bishop
Zweben Law Group, P.A.
532 Colorado Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 223-5454
Email: kristen@zwebenlawgroup.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No Meetings are scheduled at this time.

Foreclosure Committee
Adam Schwartz
Chair: Adam G. Schwartz
Akerman LLP
777 South Flagler Drive,
Suite 1100 West Tower
West Palm Beach, FL 34401
Tel: (561) 671-3618
Email: adam.schwartz@akerman.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Florida Bar Board of Governors
Greg Weiss
Chair: Gregory S. Weiss
Mrachek, Fitzgerald, Rose, Konopka, Thomas & Weiss, P.A.
1000 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 306
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 221-7757
Email: gweiss@mrachek-law.com

 

 

Meeting Schedule:

There are no meetings scheduled at this time. Look for more information in next month’s issue of The SideBar.

Golf Committee
Glen Webber
Co-Chair: Glenn Webber
Glenn J. Webber, P.A.
101 SE Ocean Avenue, Suite 203
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-5600
Email: glenn@webberfl.com

Jack Sobel

Co-Chair: Jack Sobel
Donaldson & Weston, P.A.
2400 SE Federal Highway, Suite 320
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 266-5555
Email: jsobel@dwinjurylaw.com


 Meeting Schedule:

There are no meetings scheduled at this time.

Immigration Law Committee
Christopher Gaston
Co-Chair: Christopher Anthony Gaston
Gaston Law Firm
10 SE Central Parkway, Suite 450
Stuart, FL 34994 Tel: (772) 219-0101
Email: office@gastonlawfirm.com

Angelina Castro

Co-Chair: Angelina Castro
AC Law, P.A.
2646 SW Mapp Road, Suite 104
Palm City, FL 34990
Tel: (772) 210-2764
Email: acastro@aclawsolutions.com 

Maria Zequeira Esq

Co-Chair: Maria S. Zequeira
Law Offices of Maria S. Zequeira, P.A.
3500 SW Corporate Parkway, Suite 100
Palm City, FL 34990
Tel: (772) 631-2127 ext. 1
Fax: (772) 888-2102
Email: zequeiraesq@aol.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Judicial Relations
 

Preethi Sekharan

Chair: Preethi Sekharan
Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A.
800 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 200
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 288-1980
Fax: (772) 288-0610
Email: psekharan@gunster.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Justice Teaching
Hon William Roby
Chair: Honorable William L. Roby
100 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994 Tel: (772) 463-3281
Email: robyw@circuit19.org
 
 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Law Day
Barbara Cook
Chair: Barbara Kreitz Cook
Barb Cook Law PLLC
Royal Palm Financial Center
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 216
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 708-8105
Email: barbcook@BarbCookLaw.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Legal Resources (formerly Law Library)
Barbara Cook
Chair: Barbara Kreitz Cook
Barb Cook Law PLLC
Royal Palm Financial Center
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 216
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 708-8105
Email: barbcook@BarbCookLaw.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Paralegal Committee
Pamela Lewis
Chair: Pamela Lewis
Mrachek, Fitzgerald, Rose, Konopka, Thomas & Weiss, P.A.
1000 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 306
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 221-7757
Email: plewis@mrachek-law.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

ProBono Committee
Jane Cornett
Co-Chair: Jane L. Cornett
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
759 SE Osceola Street, Suite 101
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-2990
Email: jcornett@bplegal.com

Maxine Noel

Co-Chair: Maxine A. Noel
Grazi & Gianino, LLP
217 East Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-0200
Email: mnoel@gglawyers.com

Carolyn Fabrizio

Director of Private Attorney Involvement: Carolyn Fabrizio
Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc.
121 North 2nd Street, Floor
Fort Pierce, FL 34950
Tel: (772) 466-4766 ext.7024
Email: carolyn.fabrizio@frls.org
City of Stuart Proclamation
 
 

Glenda Montes de Oca

Co-Chair: Glenda Montes de Oca  
Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc.
121 North 2nd Street, 4th Floor
Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Tel: (772) 466-4766 ext. 7016
Email: glenda.montesdeoca@frls.org
 
 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Professionalism Committee
Beth Alcalde
Co-Chair: Bethe Alcalde
Akerman LLP
777 S. Flagler Drive, 1100 West
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Tel: (561) 671-3657 ext. 33657
Email: beth.alcalde@akerman.com 
 
 

Niki Marshall

Co-Chair: Niki T. Marshall
Marshall Law
850 NW Federal Highway, Suite 187
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 497-6454
Email: marshall.law.fl@gmail.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meeting scheduled at this time.

Scholarship Committee
Elizabeth Hunter
Elizabeth R. Hunter
Sheila Biehl, P.A.
815 SE Osceola Street
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 223-5353
Fax: (772) 223-4678
Email: ehunter@sheilabiehl.com
Website: www.sheilabiehl.com 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Small & Solo Firm Committee
Thomas J Ali
Chair: Thomas John Ali
Jupiter Legal Advocates
8895 North Military Trail, Suite 102E
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Tel: (561) 748-8000 ext. 215
Email: tali@jla.legal
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings scheduled at this time.

Social Committee
Barbara Cook
Chair: Barbara Kreitz Cook
Barb Cook Law PLLC
Royal Palm Financial Center
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 216
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 708-8105
Email: barbcook@BarbCookLaw.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Social Media
Adam Schwartz
Co-Chair: Adam G. Schwartz
Akerman LLP
777 South Flagler Drive,
Suite 1100 West Tower
West Palm Beach, FL 34401
Tel: (561) 671-3618
Email: adam.schwartz@akerman.com
 
 
Brandon Woodward
Co-Chair: Brandon Vincent Woodward
The Law Office of Brandon Woodward, P.A.
27 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 497-6544
Email: brandon@woodwardcounsel.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar 

Softball Committee
Bryan McLaughlin
Co-Chair: Bryan D. McLaughlin
Peterson Bernard
416 SE Flamingo Avenue
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 286-9881 ext. 1874
Email: Bryan.McLaughlin@petersonbernard.com
Website: www.petersonbernard.com 

Raymond Robison

Co-Chair: Raymond G. Robison
Fox McCluskey Bush Robison, PLLC
3473 SE Willoughby Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-4444 ext. 255
Fax: (772) 283-4637
Email: robison@foxmccluskey.com 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetins scheduled at this time.

Tennis Committee
Fernando Giachino
Chair: Fernando M. Giachino
Fernando M. Giachino, P.A.
3601 SE Ocean Boulevard, Suite 204
Sewalls Point, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 266-4184
Email: fernando@giachinolaw.com
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Trial Lawyers
Adam Guzi
Co-Chair: Adam Michael Guzi
The Law Offices of David Golden, P.A.
903 SE Central Parkway
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 220-4400
Fax: (772) 220-1011 
Email: guzi.law@gmail.com 

Todd Norbraten

Co-Chair: Todd Norbraten
Rubin & Rubin
111 SE Osceola Street, Suite 200
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 283-2004
Email: tnorbraten@rubinandrubin.com 
 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s The SideBar 

Wills, Trusts & Estate Law Committee

Lee Tilton

Chair: Nancy Ferraro
Nancy Ferraro
The Law Offices of Travis R. Walker, P.A
1235 SE Indian Street, Suite101
Stuart, FL 34997
Tel: (772) 708-0952
Email: nferraro999@gmail.com

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

Young Lawyers Division
Matthew Worsham
Co-Chair: Matthew L. Worsham
Sheila Biehl, P.A.
815 SE Osceola Street
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 223-5353
Email: mworsham@sheilabiehl.com
 

Jeanette Lugo

Co-Chair: Jeanette M. Lugo
Office of the Public Defender
216 S. 2nd Street
Fort Pierce, FL  34950
Tel: (772) 462-2048
Fax: (772) 462-2020
Email: jeanette.m.lugo@gmail.com

 Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.

.

5K Committee
Gene Zweben
Co-Chair, Gene Richard Zweben
Zweben Law Group, P.A.
532 Colorado Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994 Tel: (772) 223-5454
Email: gene@zwebenlawgroup
 

 

Sarah Vickers


Co-Chair: Sarah Pauline Vickers, Ph.D.
Indiantown Law, LLC
4969 SE Dixie Highway
Stuart, FL 34997
Tel: (772) 210-5468
Email: indiantownlaw@aol.com 

 
 

 Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time.